• Log in |
  • State Fair Youth In Action Schedules

     

    Fashion Revue Schedule:

    http://igrow.org/up/general/14_SF_FR-Schedule.pdf

    Special Foods Schedule:

    http://igrow.org/up/general/14_SF_SF-Schedule.pdf

    Public Presentation Schedule:

    http://igrow.org/up/general/14_SF_PP-Schedule.pdf

    Achievement Day’s Results

    2014 Rabbit Show Results

    2014 Round Robin Results

    2014 Poultry Show Results

    2014 Swine Results

    2014 sheep Results

    2014 Beef Show Results

    2014 Dairy Goat Results

    2014 Market Goat Results

     

     

     

    4-H’ers bring home trophies from SD State Youth Trap Shoot

    Mitchell State Shoot Aug 2014
    The Yankton County 4-H members who attended the Mitchell State Youth Shoot on August 3
    Nathan and Shelbi with trophies Aug 2014
    Nathan List and Shelbi Linder 

    Congratulations to all of our Trap Shooters on a good season so far!

    At the SD State Youth Trap Shoot on August 3, Nathan List placed 3rd in the Senior Division 16 yard and was the Senior Open Doubles Champion. Shelbi Linder placed 1st in the Girls Junior Division Doubles and 3rd in the Girls Junior Division Handicap.

    Shooters will now start getting ready for the 4-H Fall State Shoot hosted by the Mitchell Trap Club and scheduled to take place September 13 and 14 in Mitchell, South Dakota.

    4-H Achievement Days Schedule

    Achievement Days Schedule

     

    July 11th – Fashion Revue Contest Schedule

    First Last Type Age special Category
    10:00 AM
    Heather Maier Constructed Jr Wearable Art
    Tatum Hohenthaner Constructed Beg Costume
    Langdon Klinkhammer Sew & Buy Cloverbud
    Isabelle Wintz Sew & Buy Beg
    Madeline Wintz Sew & Buy Beg
    Heather Maier Constructed Jr
    Lexi Maier Constructed Beg
    Madison Fairley Constructed Beg
    10:20
    Stephanie Hauger Selected Outfit Sr
    Camille Friedenbach Selected Outfit Sr
    Laurel Friedenbach Selected Outfit Sr
    Katie Freng Selected Outfit Sr
    David Friedenbach Selected Outfit Jr
    Aaron Friedenbach Selected Outfit Jr
    Heather Maier Selected Outfit Jr
    Abby Larson Selected Outfit Jr
    Karlie Freng Selected Outfit Jr
    Lyric Harts Selected Outfit Beg
    Lexi Maier Selected Outfit Beg
    Molly Larson Selected Outfit Beg
    Madison Fairley Selected Outfit Beg
    Cadence Harts Selected Outfit Cloverbud
    Keeley Larson Selected Outfit Cloverbud

    July Newsletter

    Another month with a lot of activities going on.  Check out this months newsletter July newsletter 2014

    Public Presentation Results

    Public Presentation Contest was held on June 20th.

    First Last Type of   presentation Age Ribbon
    Quinn Fargo Demonstration Jr Blue
    Stephanie Hauger Public Presentation Sr purple
    Abby Larson illustrated talk Jr purple
    Keeley Larson Demonstration Cloverbud participation
    Molly Larson Demonstration Beg purple
    Heather Maier Demonstration Jr purple
    Lexi Maier Demonstration Beg purple
    Nicholas Nayokpuk Demonstration Jr purple
    Leah Waid illustrated talk Sr purple

     

    Special Foods Contest Results

    Special foods contest was held on June 13, 2014 at Yankton Senior High.  Great Job Kids!

    First Last Recipe Name Age Ribbon
    Seth Fargo Meatloaf Beginner Red
    Tatum Hohenthaner Strawberry Banana   Smoothie Beginner Purple
    Natalie Nayokpuk Blueberry Muffins Beginner Red
    Teddy Fargo Fruit Smoothie Cloverbud participation
    Keeley Larson Smoothie Cloverbud participation
    Quinn Fargo Taco Ring Junior Purple
    Karlie Freng Tatter Tot Casserole Junior Purple
    Aaron Friedenbach Lamb Burgers Junior Blue
    David Friedenbach Risotto Junior Blue
    Abby Larson Applesauce Pancakes Junior Blue
    Nicholas Nayokpuk Taco Salad Junior Blue
    Stephanie Hauger Berry Brown Sugar   Pizza Senior Purple
    Leah Waid Crab Artichoke   Croissant Senior Purple

    Public Presentation Schedule

    Public Presentations start at 10:00 AM at the Extension Office.  The order is below.  Each participant will take approximately  10 minutes( some will take longer some less) so please use that timeline to determine what time you need to be here.  If you have any problems with the schedule please call the extension office.

    First Last Area Needs
    Heather Maier Demonstration Table
    Lexi Maier Demonstration Table
    Quinn Fargo Demonstration Table
    Nicholas Nayokpuk Demonstration Table
    Natalie Nayokpuk Demonstration Table
    Molly Larson Demonstration Table
    Keeley Larson Demonstration table
    Stephanie Hauger Public   Speaking
    Abby Larson Illustrated Talk Easel
    Leah Waid Illustrated   Talk Projector

     

    June Newsletter

    June’s newsletter is jam packed with workshop days, livestock judging and lots more!

    June newsletter 2014